Skip to content
0
Dark Mountain
  • About
  • Books
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Get Involved
  • Subscribe
Contents
Contents
  • The Online Edition
    • Dark Thoughts
    • Myths & Stories
    • Journeys
    • From Our Books
    • Uncivilised Arts
    • Becoming Human
    • Dark Verse
    • Other Kingdoms
    • Place & Time
    • Dark Kitchen
    • On Gathering
    • Conversations
    • The Plant Practice
    • Book Reviews
    • Under the Canopy
    • The Vanishing
    • Sea-change
    • Lost Lexicon
    • Outbreak
    • Of Earth and Empire
  • About
    • About the Project
    • Origins
    • The Manifesto
    • Gathering Places
    • Roots and Branches
    • The Organisation
    • The Team
    • In the Media
  • Books
    • The Manifesto
    • Issue 1
    • Issue 2
    • Issue 3
    • Issue 4
    • Issue 5
    • Issue 6
    • Issue 7
    • Issue 8: Technê
    • Issue 9
    • Issue 10: Poetics
    • Issue 11
    • Issue 12: SANCTUM
    • Issue 13
    • Issue 14 – TERRA
    • Issue 15
    • Issue 16 – REFUGE
    • Issue 17
    • Walking on Lava
    • Issue 19
    • Issue 20 – ABYSS
    • Issue 22 – ARK
    • Issue 21
    • Issue 23 – Dark Kitchen
    • Issue 24 – Eight Fires
    • Issue 25
    • Issue 26 – Dark Ocean
  • Get Involved
    • Come to an Event
    • Write for Us
    • Start a Subscription
    • Get In Touch
    • Donate

Subscribe

As a subscriber, you get two new Dark Mountain books each year, starting with our next issue

Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

News

Keep up to date with what's been happening at The Dark Mountain Project.

Contact

Email Donate

Dark Verse

Berlin Billboard 8 by Robert Montgomery (Issue 10: Uncivilised Poetics)

There’s been poetry at the heart of Dark Mountain from its beginnings. The name itself is taken from a line of Robinson Jeffers.

Many members of the editorial team who have been responsible for the Dark Mountain books are also poets, including Cate Chapman, Michael McClane and Em Strang.

In this section, you can get a taste of the uncivilised poetics for which we have sought to create a home.

Of Becoming and Uncertainty

Cate Chapman
27th January, 2022
For our final post from the archive: poetry editor Cate Chapman selects a trio of liminal poems from past collections. With mezzotint by Sarah Gillespie from The Moth Project
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksFrom the Archive

Agony and Endurance

Nicholas Triolo
24th November, 2021
A story of California rock and flame: Nicholas Triolo juxtaposes the tale of a narrow escape from the devastating Paradise wild fire, with the life and work of the poet Robinson Jeffers
BelongingDark Verse

The Diamond and the Glacier

Bhanu Kapil and Claire Wahmanholm
29th October, 2021
Extract from our autumn Issue 20 – ABYSS: poets Bhanu Kapil and Claire Wahmanholm stand in the dark and bear witness to an enduring crown and collapsing glacier. With artwork by Basia Irland.
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 20 – ABYSS

If At Night Termites Tick Like Time In Our Bones*

Sharon Black Fawzia Kane and Michael McLane
26th April, 2021
Three poems from our 'requiem' collection Issue 19 that voice what remains when houses and hives are abandoned by the living. With ceremonial artwork by Jim Carter.
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 19

Rite of Passage

Dom Bury
12th April, 2021
Dom Bury introduces his first poetry collection 'Rite of Passage', an initiation journey into the shadow of man's disjointed relationship with the Earth.
Dark Verse

The Thing I Most Want to Remember

Nickole Brown and Monika Kostera
23rd April, 2020
Today from our new collection, we bring you two poems of celebration and lament by Nikole Brown and Monika Kostera, with artwork by Jordan Tierney
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 17

Speaking with the Ancestors

Raquel Vasquez Gilliland and Ben Weaver
31st October, 2019
From our new Dark Mountain collection: two poems of return by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland and Ben Weaver. With deer drawing by Rebecca Clark
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 16: REFUGE

The Heart and Other Poems

Mat Osmond
14th October, 2019
Introducing this autumnn's Featured Mountaineer: a selection of poems by writer and illustrator Mat Osmond, who has contributed to Dark Mountain since 2009
Dark Verse

Horse-Man in Love

Em Strang
18th September, 2019
Dark Verse

A Letter from Death Valley, an Elegy from the Future

Mike Cipra and Emily Stoddard
25th April, 2019
Two searing poems of loss and heartbreak from our new spring issue
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 15

Tell Us

Rob Carney
23rd January, 2019
   
Dark Verse

Environmental Studies

Rob Carney
29th August, 2018
In the Beginning Was a River But back in March something happened there that keeps...
Dark Verse

Posts pagination

Previous 1 2 3 … 6 Next
Newsletter
Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

Visit Shop
Events

Find out about courses, events and gatherings organised by the Dark Mountain team.

View Events
Dark Mountain Donate to the Dark Mountain Project
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact Us
  • My Account
  • Subscribe to our books
  • Sign up for the newsletter

Thank you for your support! Your donation goes directly to the running of Dark Mountain, that includes the production of the books, admin, our online edition, commissioning work, event production and more.

We are an entirely reader supported organisation and have remained independent from our beginning. You can also support us by becoming a subscriber to our books.

DONATE NOW
© The Dark Mountain Project 2026 Website by Design Monster