Skip to content
0
Dark Mountain
  • About
  • Books
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Get Involved
  • Subscribe
Contents
Contents
  • The Online Edition
    • Dark Thoughts
    • Myths & Stories
    • Journeys
    • From Our Books
    • Uncivilised Arts
    • Becoming Human
    • Dark Verse
    • Other Kingdoms
    • Place & Time
    • Dark Kitchen
    • On Gathering
    • Conversations
    • The Plant Practice
    • Book Reviews
    • Under the Canopy
    • The Vanishing
    • Sea-change
    • Lost Lexicon
    • Outbreak
    • Of Earth and Empire
  • About
    • About the Project
    • Origins
    • The Manifesto
    • Gathering Places
    • Roots and Branches
    • The Organisation
    • The Team
    • In the Media
  • Books
    • The Manifesto
    • Issue 1
    • Issue 2
    • Issue 3
    • Issue 4
    • Issue 5
    • Issue 6
    • Issue 7
    • Issue 8: Technê
    • Issue 9
    • Issue 10: Poetics
    • Issue 11
    • Issue 12: SANCTUM
    • Issue 13
    • Issue 14 – TERRA
    • Issue 15
    • Issue 16 – REFUGE
    • Issue 17
    • Walking on Lava
    • Issue 19
    • Issue 20 – ABYSS
    • Issue 22 – ARK
    • Issue 21
    • Issue 23 – Dark Kitchen
    • Issue 24 – Eight Fires
    • Issue 25
    • Issue 26 – Dark Ocean
  • Get Involved
    • Come to an Event
    • Write for Us
    • Start a Subscription
    • Get In Touch
    • Donate

Subscribe

As a subscriber, you get two new Dark Mountain books each year, starting with our next issue

Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

News

Keep up to date with what's been happening at The Dark Mountain Project.

Contact

Email Donate

Dark Verse

Berlin Billboard 8 by Robert Montgomery (Issue 10: Uncivilised Poetics)

There’s been poetry at the heart of Dark Mountain from its beginnings. The name itself is taken from a line of Robinson Jeffers.

Many members of the editorial team who have been responsible for the Dark Mountain books are also poets, including Cate Chapman, Michael McClane and Em Strang.

In this section, you can get a taste of the uncivilised poetics for which we have sought to create a home.

Resist the Silence

Rob Lewis
15th August, 2018
Rob Lewis on poetry, the language of science and indigenous kayaktivism
Dark Verse

A Rapture of Distress

Christy Rodgers
6th August, 2018
Christy Rodgers on the prophetic nature of Auden's poetry.
Dark Verse

Roots

Sumana Roy
23rd May, 2018
A poem by Sumana Roy, with image by Gustaf Broms.
Dark Verse

The Secret Opinions of Rivers

Paul Kingsnorth
16th May, 2018
Dark Mountain co-founder Paul Kingsnorth introduces his new poetry collection from the wilds of Patagonia.
Dark VerseJourneys

The Desert and the Sea

Natalie Young and Mark Rutter
24th April, 2018
Poems from Natalie Young and Mark Rutter, accompanied by images from Robin V. Robinson's photographic series Surfacing.
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 13

A Wild Compliance

Ben Weaver
26th December, 2017
all over the kitchen floor whose braids are hollowing my spirit of its untruths the...
Dark VerseWild Words

The Day After We Sold the World

James Owens.
10th July, 2017
On 1 June 2017, the USA decided to exit the Paris Climate Accord
Dark Verse

Two Poems from Issue 11

Anne Haven McDonnell and Eleanor Hooker
28th April, 2017
Predators Anne Haven McDonnell A scream is made to cut through the mind’s fog, all...
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 11

Considering Leaves: After John Trudell

Ben Weaver
15th February, 2017
You could rake leaves while the glaciers melt and horses stand somewhere in a field...
Dark Verse

Poems of Genesis and Degeneration

John David Ebert
23rd November, 2016
Civilisation begins in wonder and awe: the visions of the planets crawling across the ebony...
Dark Verse

The Details

Jay Ruzesky
8th November, 2016
JR: You have said, ‘Philosophy is thinking in love with clarity.’ Can you tell me...
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 10: Uncivilised Poetics

Seven Circles in the Book of Sharks

Rob Carney
4th November, 2016
The cousin of a shark is a manta ray; and the cousin of a manta...
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 10: Uncivilised PoeticsOther KingdomsSea-change

Posts pagination

Previous 1 2 3 4 … 6 Next
Newsletter
Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

Visit Shop
Events

Find out about courses, events and gatherings organised by the Dark Mountain team.

View Events
Dark Mountain Donate to the Dark Mountain Project
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact Us
  • My Account
  • Subscribe to our books
  • Sign up for the newsletter

Thank you for your support! Your donation goes directly to the running of Dark Mountain, that includes the production of the books, admin, our online edition, commissioning work, event production and more.

We are an entirely reader supported organisation and have remained independent from our beginning. You can also support us by becoming a subscriber to our books.

DONATE NOW
© The Dark Mountain Project 2026 Website by Design Monster