Skip to content
0
Dark Mountain
  • About
  • Books
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Get Involved
  • Subscribe
Contents
Contents
  • The Online Edition
    • Dark Thoughts
    • Myths & Stories
    • Journeys
    • From Our Books
    • Uncivilised Arts
    • Becoming Human
    • Dark Verse
    • Other Kingdoms
    • Place & Time
    • Dark Kitchen
    • On Gathering
    • Conversations
    • The Plant Practice
    • Book Reviews
    • Under the Canopy
    • The Vanishing
    • Sea-change
    • Lost Lexicon
    • Outbreak
    • Of Earth and Empire
  • About
    • About the Project
    • Origins
    • The Manifesto
    • Gathering Places
    • Roots and Branches
    • The Organisation
    • The Team
    • In the Media
  • Books
    • The Manifesto
    • Issue 1
    • Issue 2
    • Issue 3
    • Issue 4
    • Issue 5
    • Issue 6
    • Issue 7
    • Issue 8: Technê
    • Issue 9
    • Issue 10: Poetics
    • Issue 11
    • Issue 12: SANCTUM
    • Issue 13
    • Issue 14 – TERRA
    • Issue 15
    • Issue 16 – REFUGE
    • Issue 17
    • Walking on Lava
    • Issue 19
    • Issue 20 – ABYSS
    • Issue 22 – ARK
    • Issue 21
    • Issue 23 – Dark Kitchen
    • Issue 24 – Eight Fires
    • Issue 25
    • Issue 26 – Dark Ocean
  • Get Involved
    • Come to an Event
    • Write for Us
    • Start a Subscription
    • Get In Touch
    • Donate

Subscribe

As a subscriber, you get two new Dark Mountain books each year, starting with our next issue

Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

News

Keep up to date with what's been happening at The Dark Mountain Project.

Contact

Email Donate

Other Kingdoms

Dougie Strang in 'Badger Dissonance', In Other Tonuges, Dartington (photo: Em Strang)

‘Uncivilised writing … sets out to paint a picture of homo sapiens which a being from another world or, better, a being from our own – a blue whale, an albatross, a mountain hare – might recognise as something approaching a truth.’

Dark Mountain began with a call for writing and art that gives voice to the more-than-human. The writers and artists in this section have taken up that call.

A Small Wave in the Sea

Alexander McMaster
9th December, 2025
Writer and marine ecologist Alexander McMaster charts our familial connections with creatures of the sea both ancient and contemporary, tracking a course through our tempestuous times by way of reintegration with the broader world.
Other KingdomsSea-change

The Human Element

CMarie Fuhrman
4th December, 2024
Tracing her encounters with the 'white passion' of strawberry flowers and the dawn song of a thrush, Idaho poet CMarie Furhman reflects on the generosity of other species while asking whether humans have anything to offer in return. From 'Elementals Vol. 5' (Center for Humans & Nature)
Dark VerseOther Kingdoms

On the Centenary of the Death of Martha, the Last Passenger Pigeon

Persephone Pearl
27th November, 2024
To mark Remembrance Day for Lost Species (30th November) and the closing of the innovative ONCA gallery in Brighton, we are republishing a piece written in 2014 by their former co-director Persephone Pearl.
Other KingdomsThe Vanishing

Animal Mirrors

Erika Howsare
13th March, 2024
Erika Howsare introduces her newly published The Age of Deer: Trouble and Kinship with our Wild Neighbors,  an unflinching look at a wild and mysterious creature that has run through our human lives since the Palaeolithic era, and now faces us with the complexity and brutality of the Anthropocene. With an extract of her meeting with the Korean-American 'deer artist' artist Meesha Goldberg.
Other Kingdoms

My Son’s Ark

Liz Jensen
6th March, 2024
'The future we expected has changed shape.' In a story originally written for our special issue ARK, Liz Jensen tells of staggering personal loss in the midst of the world's cascading crises. Her book about her biologist and activist son, Your Wild and Precious Life, is out this month. With an image by Angela Cockayne.
Other Kingdoms

On Skeleton Beach

Hannah Close
29th February, 2024
On a small Scottish island, writer and photographer Hannah Close seeks out a beach only briefly exposed at the lowest tide, where the sand is made of the bones of a hard-shelled algae both threatened by human damage and the source of regeneration. With images by the author.
Other KingdomsSea-change

Letter From A Desert Tortoise

Rachel White
21st February, 2024
An endangered tortoise speaks through a poem by Rachel White, asserting its right to exist using the only language it has: that of its desert landscape. With tortoise photographs by Adam Elliott.
Dark VerseOther KingdomsThe Vanishing

Meinrad Craighead and the Animal Face of God

Mat Osmond
24th January, 2024
This week in our archive month, Anthea Lawson selects Mat Osmond's penetrating essay on the visionary artist Meinrad Craighead and the relationships between, attention, heart, imagination and the living world. From Issue 13.
From Our BooksFrom the ArchiveIssue 13Other Kingdoms

Turtles Are Our Ancestors

Shrishtee Bajpai
29th November, 2023
In our second report from India, we go to the forests of Assam with researcher Shrishtee Bajpai to hear the story of the sacred Hajong lake. and how Indigenous storytelling is a key to a  reconnection with the living speaking Earth.
Of Earth and EmpireOther Kingdoms

After The Fire

Eric Zeigler and Aaron Ellison
20th September, 2023
Third post in our series on wildfire: photographers Eric Zeigler and Aaron Ellison make a pilgrimage to some of the oldest living beings, the Bristlecone pines of Nevada's Great Basin.
Hands & ToolsOther Kingdoms

The Fungus Among Us

Annekawilliams24
22nd February, 2023
This week scientist and writer Anneka Williams delves into the underground world of the largest organism, a pathogenic fungus stretching for miles in the soil of an Oregon forest.
Other KingdomsUnder the Canopy

Snails

Salena Godden
8th November, 2022
Writer Salena Godden battles with snails and against the odds creates a jewel garden in the dark hour of the pandemic. Then learns that the voracious creatures were not in fact the enemy but her mysterious allies.
Other KingdomsOutbreak

Posts pagination

1 2 … 5 Next
Newsletter
Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

Visit Shop
Events

Find out about courses, events and gatherings organised by the Dark Mountain team.

View Events
Dark Mountain Donate to the Dark Mountain Project
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact Us
  • My Account
  • Subscribe to our books
  • Sign up for the newsletter

Thank you for your support! Your donation goes directly to the running of Dark Mountain, that includes the production of the books, admin, our online edition, commissioning work, event production and more.

We are an entirely reader supported organisation and have remained independent from our beginning. You can also support us by becoming a subscriber to our books.

DONATE NOW
© The Dark Mountain Project 2026 Website by Design Monster