Skip to content
0
Dark Mountain
  • About
  • Books
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Get Involved
  • Subscribe
Contents
Contents
  • The Online Edition
    • Dark Thoughts
    • Myths & Stories
    • Journeys
    • From Our Books
    • Uncivilised Arts
    • Becoming Human
    • Dark Verse
    • Other Kingdoms
    • Place & Time
    • Dark Kitchen
    • On Gathering
    • Conversations
    • The Plant Practice
    • Book Reviews
    • Under the Canopy
    • The Vanishing
    • Sea-change
    • Lost Lexicon
    • Outbreak
    • Of Earth and Empire
  • About
    • About the Project
    • Origins
    • The Manifesto
    • Gathering Places
    • Roots and Branches
    • The Organisation
    • The Team
    • In the Media
  • Books
    • The Manifesto
    • Issue 1
    • Issue 2
    • Issue 3
    • Issue 4
    • Issue 5
    • Issue 6
    • Issue 7
    • Issue 8: Technê
    • Issue 9
    • Issue 10: Poetics
    • Issue 11
    • Issue 12: SANCTUM
    • Issue 13
    • Issue 14 – TERRA
    • Issue 15
    • Issue 16 – REFUGE
    • Issue 17
    • Walking on Lava
    • Issue 19
    • Issue 20 – ABYSS
    • Issue 22 – ARK
    • Issue 21
    • Issue 23 – Dark Kitchen
    • Issue 24 – Eight Fires
    • Issue 25
    • Issue 26 – Dark Ocean
  • Get Involved
    • Come to an Event
    • Write for Us
    • Start a Subscription
    • Get In Touch
    • Donate

Subscribe

As a subscriber, you get two new Dark Mountain books each year, starting with our next issue

Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

News

Keep up to date with what's been happening at The Dark Mountain Project.

Contact

Email Donate

despair

Twelve Characters in Search of an Apocalypse

Andrew Boyd
20th January, 2021
From the archive we bring you Andrew Boyd's apocalyptic voices from Issue 11
From Our BooksFrom the ArchiveIssue 11

The Day After We Sold the World

James Owens.
10th July, 2017
On 1 June 2017, the USA decided to exit the Paris Climate Accord
Dark Verse

Finding Strength in Stones

Ramon Elani
8th August, 2016
We ought to dance with rapture that we should be alive and in the flesh, and...
Dark Thoughts

Snow vs. Suicide

Will Falk
6th January, 2016
It’s been ten years since I packed my parents’ 1992 black Chevy suburban on a...
Journeys

Earth Funeral

Henrik Dahle
4th October, 2014
You are cordially invited to the Earth Funeral Memorial Service Spectacular  We desperately want to cancel...
On Gathering

On the correct management of despair

Paul Kingsnorth
31st August, 2011
It’s no secret that a feeling of despair was one of the things that brought...
Dark Thoughts
Newsletter
Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

Visit Shop
Events

Find out about courses, events and gatherings organised by the Dark Mountain team.

View Events
Dark Mountain Donate to the Dark Mountain Project
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact Us
  • My Account
  • Subscribe to our books
  • Sign up for the newsletter

Thank you for your support! Your donation goes directly to the running of Dark Mountain, that includes the production of the books, admin, our online edition, commissioning work, event production and more.

We are an entirely reader supported organisation and have remained independent from our beginning. You can also support us by becoming a subscriber to our books.

DONATE NOW
© The Dark Mountain Project 2026 Website by Design Monster