Skip to content
0
Dark Mountain
  • About
  • Books
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Get Involved
  • Subscribe
Contents
Contents
  • The Online Edition
    • Dark Thoughts
    • Myths & Stories
    • Journeys
    • From Our Books
    • Uncivilised Arts
    • Becoming Human
    • Dark Verse
    • Other Kingdoms
    • Place & Time
    • Dark Kitchen
    • On Gathering
    • Conversations
    • The Plant Practice
    • Book Reviews
    • Under the Canopy
    • The Vanishing
    • Sea-change
    • Lost Lexicon
    • Outbreak
    • Of Earth and Empire
  • About
    • About the Project
    • Origins
    • The Manifesto
    • Gathering Places
    • Roots and Branches
    • The Organisation
    • The Team
    • In the Media
  • Books
    • The Manifesto
    • Issue 1
    • Issue 2
    • Issue 3
    • Issue 4
    • Issue 5
    • Issue 6
    • Issue 7
    • Issue 8: Technê
    • Issue 9
    • Issue 10: Poetics
    • Issue 11
    • Issue 12: SANCTUM
    • Issue 13
    • Issue 14 – TERRA
    • Issue 15
    • Issue 16 – REFUGE
    • Issue 17
    • Walking on Lava
    • Issue 19
    • Issue 20 – ABYSS
    • Issue 22 – ARK
    • Issue 21
    • Issue 23 – Dark Kitchen
    • Issue 24 – Eight Fires
    • Issue 25
    • Issue 26 – Dark Ocean
  • Get Involved
    • Come to an Event
    • Write for Us
    • Start a Subscription
    • Get In Touch
    • Donate

Subscribe

As a subscriber, you get two new Dark Mountain books each year, starting with our next issue

Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

News

Keep up to date with what's been happening at The Dark Mountain Project.

Contact

Email Donate

loss

On Borders and Bearing Trees

Kim Schnuelle
20th November, 2024
Travelling the deserts and mountains along the southern border of the United States, writer Kim Schnuelle charts the damage done to the human and more-than-human by artificial and rigid divisions.
Of Earth and Empire

The World As It Is

Ash Sanders
20th March, 2024
Dark ThoughtsThe Vanishing

A Half Mountain

James Roberts
20th December, 2022
In the wake of COP27, James Roberts drives a scenic route down the Elan Valley in Wales into a poisoned landscape that holds the untold stories of a people who once toiled there.
Dark ThoughtsPlace & Time

Where Water Leads

frieda.bay
14th December, 2022
Writer and herbalist Frieda Kipar Bay tells of fleeing fire in California to follow the trail of migrating forests, in search of a safe haven for her family.
JourneysPlace & Time

A Still Becharmed Panic

Fred Warren
13th July, 2022
Fred Warren reviews Strandings, by Peter Riley – finding parallels with their loss and our own sense of spiralling climate anxiety.
Book ReviewsSea-change

Remembering Water

StevenMorgan
12th April, 2022
Steven Morgan journeys across the American wilderness to escape a raging inferno while battling an autoimmune disease, finding parallels between his porous body and this dying world.
Place & Time

The Beholding Eye

Jane Lovell
8th September, 2020
In the first of two pieces about landscape and perception, Jane Lovell explores geographer W.S Meinig's work on the ways we look at and have relationship with the land – from Cambridgeshire fields to a devastated Kent orchard to a 'wild' Sussex estuary.
Other KingdomsWild Words

Where the Trees Used to Be

Matt Miles
3rd July, 2019
Matt Miles' essay on the loss of the American chestnut, the latest in our Under the Canopy section
Under the Canopy

A Letter from Death Valley, an Elegy from the Future

Mike Cipra and Emily Stoddard
25th April, 2019
Two searing poems of loss and heartbreak from our new spring issue
Dark VerseFrom Our BooksIssue 15

Transition

Lindi-Ann Hewitt-Coleman
6th March, 2019
On the destruction of home and habitat at the tail end of civilisation
Place & Time

No Longer

Eric Nicholson
9th January, 2019
Our series on 'The Vanishing' continues with a poem by Eric Nicholson, with an image by Beatrice Forshall
The Vanishing

Where are the Bees Now?

Rosamund Portus
12th December, 2018
Our new section 'The Vanishing' continues with Rosamund Portus on artistic responses to the disappearance of bees.
The Vanishing

Posts pagination

1 2 3 Next
Newsletter
Shop

Browse our archive of books – or set up a subscription to future issues.

Visit Shop
Events

Find out about courses, events and gatherings organised by the Dark Mountain team.

View Events
Dark Mountain Donate to the Dark Mountain Project
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact Us
  • My Account
  • Subscribe to our books
  • Sign up for the newsletter

Thank you for your support! Your donation goes directly to the running of Dark Mountain, that includes the production of the books, admin, our online edition, commissioning work, event production and more.

We are an entirely reader supported organisation and have remained independent from our beginning. You can also support us by becoming a subscriber to our books.

DONATE NOW
© The Dark Mountain Project 2026 Website by Design Monster